Sodium lactate - Wikipedia- is natural sodium lactate ,Usage. As a food additive, sodium lactate has the E number E325 and is naturally a liquid product, but also is available in powder form. It acts as a preservative, acidity regulator, and bulking agent.. Sodium lactate is sometimes used in shampoo products and other similar items such as liquid soaps, as it is an effective humectant and moisturizer.. Sodium lactate is used to treat arrhythmias ...Sodium L(+)-Lactate - JungbunzlauerGeneral information. Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of L(+)-lactic acid, obtained by neutralisation of the acid of natural origin with a high purity sodium source.It is produced naturally by living organisms as a by-product of the glycolysis. Sodium lactate is a safe preservative with a high water holding capacity and buffering properties for food and personal care uses.



Sodium Lactate 60% :: Sodium Lactate :: Raw Ingredients ...

Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of natural cosmetic grade lactic acid produced by fermentation of sugar from sugar beets. It is produced via fermentation of bacteria. The lactic acid bacteria is added to sugar, then fermented and filtered. After filtration sodium hydroxide is added to buffer the product. It is of highest purity, an active, safe, multi-functional ingredient, a natural ...

Contact the supplier

How to Use Sodium Lactate - Soap Queen

Oct 05, 2014·Derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets, sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid. Naturally a liquid product, sodium lactate is also available in powder form. Sodium lactate is commonly used in food products as a preservative.

Contact the supplier

Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, and Potassium Lactate

80 Sodium Lactate 81 The structural formula for sodium lactate is: 82 83 Figure 2: The structural formula of sodium lactate 84 85 Sodium lactate is hygroscopic. It is derived from natural L(+) lactic acid, a weak acid having a dissociation 86 constant of 1.389.10-4 at 22°C (pKa=3.857).Sodium lactate has a content of 59-61% (w/w) and a

Contact the supplier

Sodium Lactate Preservative - New Directions Aromatics

Sodium Lactate is also considered to be a natural humectant (draws moisture to itself) and is frequently used as a substitute for glycerin in lotions, creams, hair care products and cosmetics. When added to cold process soaps, it is said to harden the soap faster, add creaminess and extend its shelf life in the shower (does not melt easily).

Contact the supplier

Sodium Lactate | Bulk Apothecary

Sodium lactate is a natural humectant, moisturizer and pH regulator. For lotion replace the liquid glycerin with sodium lactate, in cold process soaps use up to 1/2 ounce per lb of fats to harden the finished soap bar. Produced from renewable resources and completely biodegradable makes sodium lactate a better choice when moisturization is desired.

Contact the supplier

Sodium Lactate | Bramble Berry

Buy Sodium Lactate at BrambleBerry. You need this product in your collection. Sodium lactate hardens cold process soap so you can unmold and enjoy it more quickly. You can also use it in lotion to draw moisture to the skin, or in hot process soap to make it more fluid and smooth. It's a liquid salt derived from the fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets.

Contact the supplier

Sodium lactate - Wikipedia

Sodium Lactate is the natural salt derived from a natural fermentation product, lactic acid. It is naturally produced in the skin, according to an article published in Cosmetics and Toiletries, and also occurs naturally in all animal and human muscle tissue, according to Sodium-Lactate.com.

Contact the supplier

Sodium Lactate 60% :: Sodium Lactate :: Raw Ingredients ...

Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of natural cosmetic grade lactic acid produced by fermentation of sugar from sugar beets. It is produced via fermentation of bacteria. The lactic acid bacteria is added to sugar, then fermented and filtered. After filtration sodium hydroxide is added to buffer the product. It is of highest purity, an active, safe, multi-functional ingredient, a natural ...

Contact the supplier

Sodium Lactate Plus - aussiesoapsupplies

Sodium Lactate Plus is an excellent inclusion in all bar soaps, bath, skin care and hair care products. Because Sodium Lactate Plus has water binding capability and contributes an emollient feel, this makes it a sought after natural ingredient in salon and spa quality products. Tests have shown it is an effective ingredient in hair detanglers.

Contact the supplier

What is Sodium Lactate or Sodium Lactate in Cosmetics?

Sodium lactate is therefore an important element for good cosmetics and also perfectly suitable for certified natural cosmetics. Cosmetics manufacturers can easily use it in products that stay on the skin (leave-on products) or are rinsed off (rinse-off products).

Contact the supplier

Fade Out | Sodium lactate

Sodium Lactate is a natural component that can be found within the upper layers of your skin and contributes to the skins Natural Moisturising Factor (NMF). The NMF helps to keep your skin hydrated, supple and smooth by maintaining hydration levels.

Contact the supplier

Lactic Acid & Salts

Sodium Lactate is extensively used in processed meat to extended shelf life and flavor. It is used as a moisturizer as well as pH regulator in toiletry products such as shower gels, bar soaps, after-shave lotions, liquid soaps, and shampoos. Moreover, the addition of Sodium Lactate in bar soaps reduces the water loss during storage.

Contact the supplier

SODIUM LACTATE 60 | Soaper's Choice

Sodium Lactate is the sodium salt of natural L (+) lactic acid made by the fermentation of sugar. It has antimicrobial properties and is pH neutral. This product is widely used as a natural preservative in many applications. Best if used within 24 months of the manufacture date.

Contact the supplier

Sodium Lactate - Double Check Vegan

Dec 11, 2015·Sodium Lactate may or may not be vegan. It is the sodium salt of Lactic Acid which is usually derived from plants such as beets but can be derived from whey (milk) and other animal products. Lactic Acid is used in detergents, cosmetics, foods including many products made by bacterial fermentation, and as a preservative.

Contact the supplier

Sodium Lactate - Natural Anti Aging Skin Care for Women

Sodium Lactate is the natural salt derived from a natural fermentation product, lactic acid. It is naturally produced in the skin, according to an article published in Cosmetics and Toiletries, and also occurs naturally in all animal and human muscle tissue, according to Sodium-Lactate.com.

Contact the supplier

Amazon.com: Sodium Lactate 60% USP Natural Preservative 4 ...

Sodium Lactate 60% USP Natural Preservative Sodium Lactate is naturally derived from the fermentation of Lactic Acid. It is a clear colorless viscous liquid . Sodium Lactate is considered to have antioxidant properties and can improve bacterial stability with when used in combination with a full spectrum preservative.

Contact the supplier

Sodium Lactate Plus - aussiesoapsupplies

Sodium Lactate Plus is an excellent inclusion in all bar soaps, bath, skin care and hair care products. Because Sodium Lactate Plus has water binding capability and contributes an emollient feel, this makes it a sought after natural ingredient in salon and spa quality products. Tests have shown it is an effective ingredient in hair detanglers.

Contact the supplier

Sodium Lactate - FDA prescribing information, side effects ...

Dec 01, 2019·Sodium Lactate Description. Sodium Lactate Injection, USP 50 mEq (5 mEq/mL), is a sterile, nonpyrogenic, concentrated solution of Sodium Lactate in water for injection. The solution is administered after dilution by the intravenous route as an electrolyte replenisher and systemic alkalizer. It should not be administered undiluted.

Contact the supplier

Sodium Lactate | Bulk Apothecary

Sodium lactate is a natural humectant, moisturizer and pH regulator. For lotion replace the liquid glycerin with sodium lactate, in cold process soaps use up to 1/2 ounce per lb of fats to harden the finished soap bar. Produced from renewable resources and completely biodegradable makes sodium lactate a better choice when moisturization is desired.

Contact the supplier

Sodium Lactate-Z-HUM-SODLACT-01

Description: Sodium lactate is found in the stratum corneum of the skin and is the most cost effective, naturally occurring humectant available for use as a moisturizer. Has slight skin-lightening effects. Useful to adjust pH. For bar soaps: hardens bar, reduces cracking, and increases moisture retention.

Contact the supplier

Sodium Lactate - Double Check Vegan

Dec 11, 2015·Sodium Lactate may or may not be vegan. It is the sodium salt of Lactic Acid which is usually derived from plants such as beets but can be derived from whey (milk) and other animal products. Lactic Acid is used in detergents, cosmetics, foods including many products made by bacterial fermentation, and as a preservative.

Contact the supplier

Sodium lactate - Wikipedia

Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, and has a mild saline taste. It is produced by fermentation of a sugar source, such as corn or beets, and then, by neutralizing the resulting lactic acid to create a compound having the formula NaC 3 H 5 O 3. Usage.

Contact the supplier

Lactic Acid & Salts

Sodium Lactate is extensively used in processed meat to extended shelf life and flavor. It is used as a moisturizer as well as pH regulator in toiletry products such as shower gels, bar soaps, after-shave lotions, liquid soaps, and shampoos. Moreover, the addition of Sodium Lactate in bar soaps reduces the water loss during storage.

Contact the supplier

Soap is cracking when using Sodium Lactate.

Sodium Lactate is often used in recipes that are high in liquid oils because it will make the soap harder and easier to remove from the mould. When a recipe has a lot of slow moving liquid oil, it makes the soap base very fluid which makes swirling designs easier to accomplish.

Contact the supplier