Ingredient Glossary - Sodium Lactate | Organic Makeup ...- is sodium lactate natural ,Sodium Lactate. What: Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, or milk acid.The salts of lactic acid naturally occur in muscle tissue, and sodium lactate is a component of the stratum coreum layer of the skin ().Sodium lactate is commonly used in cosmetics as a preservative, exfoliant, and humectant.Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, and Potassium Lactate80 Sodium Lactate 81 The structural formula for sodium lactate is: 82 83 Figure 2: The structural formula of sodium lactate 84 85 Sodium lactate is hygroscopic. It is derived from natural L(+) lactic acid, a weak acid having a dissociation 86 constant of 1.389.10-4 at 22°C (pKa=3.857).Sodium lactate has a content of 59-61% (w/w) and a



Sodium Lactate 60% :: Sodium Lactate :: Raw Ingredients ...

Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of natural cosmetic grade lactic acid produced by fermentation of sugar from sugar beets. It is produced via fermentation of bacteria. The lactic acid bacteria is added to sugar, then fermented and filtered. After filtration sodium hydroxide is added to buffer the product. It is of highest purity, an active, safe, multi-functional ingredient, a natural ...

Contact the supplier

SODIUM LACTATE 60 | Soaper's Choice

Sodium Lactate is the sodium salt of natural L (+) lactic acid made by the fermentation of sugar. It has antimicrobial properties and is pH neutral. This product is widely used as a natural preservative in many applications. Best if used within 24 months of the manufacture date.

Contact the supplier

Fade Out | Sodium lactate

Sodium Lactate is a natural component that can be found within the upper layers of your skin and contributes to the skins Natural Moisturising Factor (NMF). The NMF helps to keep your skin hydrated, supple and smooth by maintaining hydration levels.

Contact the supplier

Sodium Lactate | Bramble Berry

Buy Sodium Lactate at BrambleBerry. You need this product in your collection. Sodium lactate hardens cold process soap so you can unmold and enjoy it more quickly. You can also use it in lotion to draw moisture to the skin, or in hot process soap to make it more fluid and smooth. It's a liquid salt derived from the fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets.

Contact the supplier

Know Your Humectants To Finally End Frizzy Curly Hair

Examples of some of the more powerful humectants you can find in your products are Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Sodium PCA, Sodium Lactate. Now you know this it may be a good idea to avoid these humectants when the humidity levels in the air are low or high, instead go for Sorbitol , Panthenol or Hydrolysed Silk Protein .

Contact the supplier

Sodium lactate! | Long Hair Care Forum

Nov 09, 2006·And oh yeah, the sodium lactate is thick but not sticky like glycerin. Im in loooovvvvveeeeee . Im not sure if i can use it alone but im trying to stop the urge.

Contact the supplier

Sodium Lactate Preservative - New Directions Aromatics

Sodium Lactate is also considered to be a natural humectant (draws moisture to itself) and is frequently used as a substitute for glycerin in lotions, creams, hair care products and cosmetics. When added to cold process soaps, it is said to harden the soap faster, add creaminess and extend its shelf life in the shower (does not melt easily).

Contact the supplier

Sodium Lactate - The Dermatology Review

Sodium Lactate is the natural salt derived from a natural fermentation product, lactic acid. It is naturally produced in the skin, according to an article published in Cosmetics and Toiletries, and also occurs naturally in all animal and human muscle tissue, according to Sodium-Lactate.com.

Contact the supplier

Fade Out | Sodium lactate

Sodium Lactate is a natural component that can be found within the upper layers of your skin and contributes to the skins Natural Moisturising Factor (NMF). The NMF helps to keep your skin hydrated, supple and smooth by maintaining hydration levels.

Contact the supplier

Lactate Is a Natural Suppressor of RLR Signaling by ...

Jun 27, 2019·For lactate addiction assay, we used two forms of lactate in the paper, one is the acid form of lactate (L-lactic acid), which was used for in vitro cell based study and in vitro MAVS aggregation assay, while the other one is the basic form of lactate (sodium lactate), which was used for in vivo animal experiments.

Contact the supplier

Lactate Is a Natural Suppressor of RLR Signaling by ...

Jun 27, 2019·For lactate addiction assay, we used two forms of lactate in the paper, one is the acid form of lactate (L-lactic acid), which was used for in vitro cell based study and in vitro MAVS aggregation assay, while the other one is the basic form of lactate (sodium lactate), which was used for in vivo animal experiments.

Contact the supplier

Sodium Lactate Plus - aussiesoapsupplies

Sodium Lactate Plus is an excellent inclusion in all bar soaps, bath, skin care and hair care products. Because Sodium Lactate Plus has water binding capability and contributes an emollient feel, this makes it a sought after natural ingredient in salon and spa quality products. Tests have shown it is an effective ingredient in hair detanglers.

Contact the supplier

Salt, Sugar, and Sodium Lactate in Soap - Countryside

Sodium lactate in soap is commonly used to harden the resulting soap bar. There are many ways to affect the hardness of your bar, but sodium lactate in soap is very popular. At a usage rate of 1 teaspoon per pound of oils in your base soap making recipe, it is economical and a bottle lasts a long time.

Contact the supplier

Salt, Sugar, and Sodium Lactate in Soap - Countryside

Sodium lactate in soap is commonly used to harden the resulting soap bar. There are many ways to affect the hardness of your bar, but sodium lactate in soap is very popular. At a usage rate of 1 teaspoon per pound of oils in your base soap making recipe, it is economical and a bottle lasts a long time.

Contact the supplier

Lactic Acid & Salts

Sodium Lactate is extensively used in processed meat to extended shelf life and flavor. It is used as a moisturizer as well as pH regulator in toiletry products such as shower gels, bar soaps, after-shave lotions, liquid soaps, and shampoos. Moreover, the addition of Sodium Lactate in bar soaps reduces the water loss during storage.

Contact the supplier

Sodium Lactate Plus - aussiesoapsupplies

Sodium Lactate Plus is an excellent inclusion in all bar soaps, bath, skin care and hair care products. Because Sodium Lactate Plus has water binding capability and contributes an emollient feel, this makes it a sought after natural ingredient in salon and spa quality products. Tests have shown it is an effective ingredient in hair detanglers.

Contact the supplier

Sodium Lactate in soap and lotions

Sep 26, 2013·Sodium Lactate: Most commonly derived by the fermentation of corn or beets, this natural body product additive has a smooth, clear appearance with almost no odor. Sodium Lactate is quickly gaining the spotlight as an additive in the creation of bath and body products.

Contact the supplier

Sodium lactate - Wikipedia

Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, and has a mild saline taste. It is produced by fermentation of a sugar source, such as corn or beets, and then, by neutralizing the resulting lactic acid to create a compound having the formula NaC 3 H 5 O 3. Usage.

Contact the supplier

Sodium Lactate Powder - Honghui Bio

Sodium Lactate Powder. Sodium lactate powder is the solid sodium salt of natural L-Lactic acid, Sodium lactate powder 98 is a white powder. It is a free flowing hygroscopic salt and has a neutral pH.-Chemical name: Sodium lactate powder-Standard: Food grade FCC-Appearance: crystalline powder-Color: white color-Odor: odorless

Contact the supplier

Sodium lactate - Wikipedia

Sodium Lactate 60% USP Natural Preservative Sodium Lactate is naturally derived from the fermentation of Lactic Acid. It is a clear colorless viscous liquid . Sodium Lactate is considered to have antioxidant properties and can improve bacterial stability with when used in combination with a full spectrum preservative.

Contact the supplier

The use of sodium lactate | Natural Food additives

Aug 23, 2012·(1) The sodium lactate as injections used in the medical field, its main function is to add body fluids and regulate the electrolyte balance of the body, sodium lactate injection to relieve dehydration and diarrhea caused diabetes and gastritis caused by poisoning.

Contact the supplier

Lactate Is a Natural Suppressor of RLR Signaling by ...

Jun 27, 2019·For lactate addiction assay, we used two forms of lactate in the paper, one is the acid form of lactate (L-lactic acid), which was used for in vitro cell based study and in vitro MAVS aggregation assay, while the other one is the basic form of lactate (sodium lactate), which was used for in vivo animal experiments.

Contact the supplier

Sodium Lactate | Bulk Apothecary

Sodium lactate is a natural humectant, moisturizer and pH regulator. For lotion replace the liquid glycerin with sodium lactate, in cold process soaps use up to 1/2 ounce per lb of fats to harden the finished soap bar. Produced from renewable resources and completely biodegradable makes sodium lactate a better choice when moisturization is desired.

Contact the supplier

SODIUM LACTATE 60% USP Pure Natural Preservative Organic 2 ...

Sodium Lactate is a liquid salt that is naturally derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. In soap, Sodium Lactate helps to produce a harder bar of soap that lasts longer in the shower. Because Sodium Lactate is a salt, it is a natural humectant, providing moisture.

Contact the supplier