Cetyl Alcohol - The Skincare Chemist- cetyl alcohol in cosmetics ,Cetyl alcohol is a long chain C16 fatty alcohol with the chemical formula C 16 H 34 O. It is sometimes known as Palmityl alcohol and it has 16 carbon atoms in its carbon chain backbone. Cetyl alcohol can either be produced synthetically from the end products of the petroleum industry or derived from plants (palm oil-palmityl alcohol).Cetearyl Alcohol for Skin: The Complete GuideSep 26, 2019·When used in cosmetic products, cetearyl alcohol acts as an emulsifier and stabilizer and prevents products from separating. According to Shah, cetearyl alcohol can also appear on a label under a few different names, for example, C16-18 alcohol or cetostearyl alcohol.



Cetyl Alcohol - Cosmetic Analysis

Cosmetics containing Cetyl Alcohol. The list of cosmetic products below is a selection of the most requested cosmetics that contain the ingredient Cetyl Alcohol. The products are in alphabetical order. Please login to display the rating of all cosmetics.

Contact the supplier

Cetyl Alcohol - ChemicalSafetyFacts.org

Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a common ingredient in a variety of personal care products and cosmetics. It is derived from vegetable oils such as palm or coconut oil.

Contact the supplier

Cetearyl alcohol | Cosmetic Ingredient Review

Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, lsostearyl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol, and Behenyl Alcohol JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN COLLEGE OF TOXICOLOGY > Download PDF (3.89MB, 55PP)

Contact the supplier

Cetyl alcohol - What It Is and How It's Made | Puracy

Cetyl alcohol is often combined with stearyl alcohol to make cetearyl alcohol, which is also a moisturizer in our products. Why Puracy Uses Cetyl alcohol. We use cetyl alcohol in our products as a moisturizer. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review has deemed cetyl alcohol safe in cosmetic ingredients, and the Food and Drug Administration has deemed it ...

Contact the supplier

CETEARYL ALCOHOL (C16-C18, Alcohols) - Cosmetic Ingredient ...

CETEARYL ALCOHOL Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohols that can be derived naturally or synthetically. It is a white, waxy solid. It acts as an emollient, texture enhancer, foam stabilizer. It is widely used in cosmetics, especially in skin lotions and creams. CETEARYL ALCOHOL is classified as : Emollient; Emulsifying

Contact the supplier

CETEARYL ALCOHOL (C16-C18, Alcohols) - Cosmetic Ingredient ...

CETEARYL ALCOHOL Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohols that can be derived naturally or synthetically. It is a white, waxy solid. It acts as an emollient, texture enhancer, foam stabilizer. It is widely used in cosmetics, especially in skin lotions and creams. CETEARYL ALCOHOL is classified as : Emollient; Emulsifying

Contact the supplier

Cetyl alcohol - Wikipedia

Flakes of cetyl alcohol were left behind on cooling. Modern production is based around the reduction of palmitic acid, which is obtained from palm oil. Uses. Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.

Contact the supplier

Facts about alcohol in skincare | Paula's Choice

Often confused with the bad alcohols, such as ethanol and alcohol denat, the fatty alcohols include, among others, cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol. Typically, fatty alcohols are used as emollients and thickeners in skincare products.

Contact the supplier

Cetyl alcohol - Wikipedia

Flakes of cetyl alcohol were left behind on cooling. Modern production is based around the reduction of palmitic acid, which is obtained from palm oil. Uses. Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.

Contact the supplier

CETYL ALCOHOL (Alcool cétylique) - Ingrédient INCI Beauty

Tout savoir sur l'ingrédient cosmétique CETYL ALCOHOL (Alcool cétylique), n° CAS 36653-82-4, famille (Alcool gras), fonctions (Emollient, Agent émulsifiant, Stabilisateur d'émulsion, Sinergiste de mousse, Agent masquant, Opacifiant, Tensioactif, Agent de contrôle de la viscosité).

Contact the supplier

Cetyl Alcohol - An All-purpose Cosmetics Ingredient ...

INCI: Cetyl Alcohol Directions For Use: Cetyl Alcohol is added to oils and melted during the oil phase, and is a good secondary emulsifier when amounting to less than 5%. Use between 0.5 - 6% in the oil phase (e.g., 3% for a creamy lotion with approximately 3% emulsifier), and melt at 54ºC / 129ºF.

Contact the supplier

Separating Good and Bad Alcohol in Skincare Products ...

On the other hand, many forms of alcohol are used in products to prevent epidermal water loss or to give products a smoother, creamier consistency. Common harmless alcohols include cetyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol, lauryl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, among others. Below is a list of astringent alcohols frequently used in skincare products.

Contact the supplier

Cetyl Alcohol | Freshly Cosmetics

CETYL ALCOHOL INCI: Cetyl Alcohol. Obtención: Alcohol graso obtenido a partir del coco, por lo que su origen es natural.. Beneficios: En las formulaciones se utiliza como emulsionante, utilizado para crear cremas y texturas cremosas en cosmética natural certificada.Es utilizado como emoliente, emulsionante, espesante y agente de transporte para otros ingredientes en soluciones cosméticas.

Contact the supplier

Confused About Alcohol In Skincare? Here's The Scoop On ...

Jan 25, 2015·They are used to give products a smooth, velvety feel, which give products a nicer slip. Some fatty alcohols are occlusive, which makes them good for slowing down water loss. Here are some examples: behenyl alcohol; caprylic alcohol; cetearyl alcohol (very common) cetyl alcohol (very common) decyl alcohol; lauryl alcohol; myristyl alcohol ...

Contact the supplier

Cetearyl alcohol | Cosmetic Ingredient Review

Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, lsostearyl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol, and Behenyl Alcohol JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN COLLEGE OF TOXICOLOGY > Download PDF (3.89MB, 55PP)

Contact the supplier

Cetyl Alcohol (Inactive Ingredient) - Drugs.com

Jun 25, 2020·Cetyl alcohol (C16H34O), also known as 1-hexadecanol or palmityl alcohol, functions as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifier, emollient and surfactant in the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industry. It is a fatty alcohol, and at room temperature exists as a waxy or flaky white solid. Cetyl alcohol has been reported to lead to cases of contact dermatitis.

Contact the supplier

Buy Cetyl Alcohol (palmityl) - Soapgoods

Cetyl Alcohol (palmityl), Safety Data Sheet. Uses. All purpose thickener with moisturizing powers. Derived from white flakes. Opacifier in shampoos and emollient or thickening agent in skin creams and lotions. Details. Other Names: 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol Grade: National Formulary CAS: 36653-82-4 Appearance: White solid, near odorless.

Contact the supplier

Alcohol in cosmetics - is it safe? - Truth In Aging

May 07, 2018·Stearyl Alcohol Stearyl alcohol is also derived from coconut oil. Because it is an emollient as well as an emulsifier, it can be substituted for cetyl alcohol to firm skin care formulations. It is mostly found in creams, lubricants, depilatories and conditioners. Cetearyl Alcohol

Contact the supplier

Product detailpage - Brenntag

What is Cetyl Alcohol In the cosmetics industry, it is used in shampoos and in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions. In the food industry, it is used as a multipurpose food additive, as a flavoring agent or in food decorations. Finally, it is used as a lubricant for nuts and bolts in the manufacturing industry.

Contact the supplier

Cetyl Alcohol | Cosmetics Info

Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol and Behenyl Alcohol are white, waxy solids.Isostearyl Alcohol is a clear liquid. Cetyl Alcohol and Stearyl Alcohol are the two major components of Cetearyl Alcohol. These ingredients are all fatty alcohols and that are widely used in cosmetics and personal care products, especially in skin lotions and creams.

Contact the supplier

"Alcohol Free" | FDA

In cosmetic labeling, the term "alcohol," used by itself, refers to ethyl alcohol. Cosmetic products, including those labeled "alcohol free," may contain other alcohols, such as cetyl, stearyl ...

Contact the supplier

"Alcohol Free" | FDA

In cosmetic labeling, the term "alcohol," used by itself, refers to ethyl alcohol. Cosmetic products, including those labeled "alcohol free," may contain other alcohols, such as cetyl, stearyl ...

Contact the supplier

Alcohol in Skin Care: The Facts | Paula's Choice

Alcohol-based moisturisers, serums and toners might not seem that bad for skin, and there's no shortage of debate on the topic. Get the latest research and truth about how alcohol is a skin-drying ingredient to avoid at paulaschoice.com.

Contact the supplier

Cetearyl Alcohol for Skin: The Complete Guide

Sep 26, 2019·When used in cosmetic products, cetearyl alcohol acts as an emulsifier and stabilizer and prevents products from separating. According to Shah, cetearyl alcohol can also appear on a label under a few different names, for example, C16-18 alcohol or cetostearyl alcohol.

Contact the supplier